Main Content

You are here


Committees of the OVCR

Committees of the OVCR

The OVCR regularly consults with a number of advisory groups, including both standing committees and ad hoc teams. See below for a list of current committees and working groups, or click here for archived committees. 

Standing Committees

Campus Research Board

Established in 1932, the Research Board serves the campus as a conduit for the distribution of funding to support tenured/tenure-track faculty members’ research projects

Board Members

Peter Schiffer, Chair
John Caughlin, Executive Officer
Pascal Bellon
Kelly Bost
Wendy Cho
R. Christopher Fraley
Lois Hoyer
Jonathan Keeble
Roderick Mackie
Leslie Reagan
Kelly Ritter
D. Fairchild Ruggles
Henry (Hal) Schenck

Campus Scientific Diving Control Board

Ensures that all scientific diving under the auspices of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign is conducted in a manner that maximizes the protection of scientific divers from accidental injury and/or illness.

Board Members

Rhanor Gillette, Chair
Bruce Fouke
Victor Jongeneel
James Slowikowski
Jonathan Sweedler
Mark Wetzel

Ex-Officio
Anita Balgopal

Committee on Natural Areas

The CNA guides the research and educational uses of the University’s natural areas; coordinates and supervises the maintenance and protection of these areas.

Committee Members

May Berenbaum, Chair
Carol Augspurger
Brian Allan
George Batzli
Steve Buck
Geoff Levin
Gene Robinson
Robert Schooley
Katie Smith

Conflict Review Committee

Advises the Vice Chancellor for Research on the implementation of the University’s Policy on Conflicts of Commitment and Interest on the Urbana campus.

Committee Members

Jonathan Beever, Chair
Beth Namachchivaya, Co-Chair
Scott Althaus
Victoria Coverstone

Alex Kirlik
Gary Miller
Gary Olsen
Paul Redman
Peter Sauer
Molly Tracy
Herbert Whiteley

George A. Miller Programs Committee

Oversees the use of funds received from the estate of the late Professor George A. Miller; these funds support George A. Miller Visiting Professors, Scholars and Artists; selected special projects; and the CAS/MillerComm public events series.

Committee Members

Wayne Pitard, Chair
Tamara Chaplin
Jan Erkert
Bill Hammack
Christopher Higgins
Spencer Schaffner 
Lawrence Schook
Joyce Tolliver

Ex Officio
Masumi Iriye
 

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Federally mandated committee charged with implementation of federal regulations involving animals in research and teaching, including review of protocols for all animal use conducted on campus. Appointed by the Chancellor.

Committee Members

Philip Solter, Chair
Kelly S. Swanson, Vice-Chair
Sarah O. Allison
Linda Arseneau
Michel Bellini
Jennifer M. Criley
Michael J. Dreslik
Timothy M. Fan
Jodi Flaws
James Fraley (non-affiliated member)
Lyndon J. Goodly
Joshua Gulley
Jeffrey Hoover
Vickie L. Jarrell
Nohra Mateus-Pinilla
Jan Novakofski, OVCR Liaison
Janeen Salak-Johnson
Michael Vitoux (non-affiliated member)
Josh Whitson

Institutional Biosafety Committee

Works to protect the health and safety of faculty, staff, students, and the public from potential hazards associated with the use of biological materials and organisms in research or teaching, and to ensure the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign complies with all applicable federal, state and local regulations.

Committee Members

Carol Maddox, Co-Chair
Joanna Shisler, Co-Chair
Carrie Adkisson
Kaustubh Bhalerao
Robert Brunner
Kenneth Buenting
Elvira de Mejia
Lyndon Goodly
Kristopher Kilian
Mary Kraft
Kris Lambert
Jennifer Landolfi
Gee Lau
Juan Loor
Roderick Mackie
Nohra Mateus-Pinilla
Andrew Miller
Sara Myers
Kannanganattu Prasanth
Adam Stern
Awais Vaid
Brenda Wilson
Jing Yang
Youfu Zhao

Ex-Officio
Linda Arseneau
Monica Miller

Institutional Review Board

Federally mandated committee responsible for reviewing all human subjects research conducted at or sponsored by the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, to ensure that it complies with federal regulations and campus policies for the protection of human subjects. At Illinois, there are two Institutional Review Boards (one for Social and Behavioral Research, and one for Biomedical Research).

Board Members, Institutional Review Board #1 - Social and Behavioral

Rebecca Sandefur, Chair
Diane Beck, Vice-Chair
Anita Balgopal
Ron Banks
Howard Berenbaum
M. Kathleen Buetow
Sheila Ferguson
Susan Fowler
Rhonda Kirts
Michele Koven
Donald Owen
Marcela Raffaelli

Board Members, Institutional Review Board #2 - BioMedical

Patricia Jones, Chair
Sharon (Shelly) Nickols-Richardson, Vice-Chair
Anita Balgopal
Gillian Cooke
Belinda De La Rosa
Victor F. Feldman
Lyndon J. Goodly
Sandra Jones
Nancy Pogue
Salman Sheikh
Ada Sum
Kenneth Wilund

Office of Technology Management Advisory Committee 

Works to support, guide, and empower the economic development activities of the OTM and enhance innovation and commercialization of faculty, staff, and student inventions and creative works.

Committee Members

Isaac Cann
Lizanne Destefano
David Forsyth
Elizabeth Hsiao-Wecksler
Fatima Husain
Patricia Jones
Victor Jongeneel
Wynne Korr
David Lipari
Jim Lowe
Yi Lu
Deana McDonagh
John Melchi
Jennifer Quirk
Radhakrishnan Ramachandran
Paul Redman
Beth Sandor Namachchivaya
Jim Shriner
Melissa Wasserman
Scott Wilkin
Jeffrey Woods

Plant Variety Review Committee

Makes recommendations for new plant varieties and crops developed by University of Illinois faculty and staff, including:

  • applications for Plant Variety Protection on new crop varieties via Plant Variety Protection certificate 
  • certification and release of new crop varieties 
  • terms of release of new crop varieties, including levels of fees or royalties to be collected on protected and/or release varieties
  • release of plant populations and germplasm

Committee Members

Fred Kolb, Chair
Martin Bohn
Pat Brown
Brian Diers
Jack A. Juvik
Santiago Mideros
Mark Mikel
Emerson Nafziger
Randy L. Nelson
Erik Sacks

Ex-Officio
Richard Denhart
Brad Edwards
Neal Merchen
Doug Miller

Radiation and Laser Safety Committee

Oversees the use of radiation sources and lasers on campus; and has authority to permit, deny or revoke authorization to obtain and use radiation sources and lasers at Illinois.

Committee Members

Scott Silverman, Chair
David Boehm
Richard Cahill
John Cronan
Brain DeMarco
Dana Dlott
Wawrzyniec Dobrucki
James Drackley
Gregory Elliott
Susan Hartman
Jongsook Kemper
Mauro Sardela
Lila Vodkin

Ex-Officio
Monica Miller
Mark Niswander
Jan Novakofski

Research Policy Committee

Appointed by the Vice Chancellor for Research in accordance with the Senate By-Laws; advises the Chancellor, the Vice Chancellor for Research, and the Senate on issues related to research policy.

Committee Members

Fouad Abd-El-Khalick
Nicole Allen 
Jennifer Bernhard
Jeff Brawn 
Martin Camargo
Wojtek Chodzko-Zajko
John Hart
Sarah Lubienski 
Susan Martinis 
Mariselle Melendez 
Neal Merchen 
Feng Sheng Hu 
Jeffrey Woods 

Roy J. Carver Biotechnology Center Faculty Advisory Committee

Advises the Director of the Roy J. Carver Biotechnology Center on policies, finances and operations, including array of services to campus, based on the interests and expectations of the faculty and departments who use the Biotech Center.

Committee Members

Lois Hoyer, Chair
Marni Boppart
Rex Gaskins
Matthew Hudson
Ripan Malhi
Stephen Moose
Jim Morrissey
Justin Rhodes
Charles Schroeder
Richard Tapping
Wilfred van der Donk
Rachel Whitaker
Bryan White

Ex-Officio
Bruce Fouke
Melanie Loots
Mark Mikel
Peter Schiffer

 

Groups and committees convened by the Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research

Campus Research Administrators Working Group

Facilitates communication among senior unit administrators and campus administrators who have research as their primary mission.

Members are either administrators of units reporting to the campus administration whose primary function is the support of research, scholarly, and creative activities, or the senior administrator from each academic college whose primary responsibility is the support of research, scholarly, and creative activities. A CRAWG member will typically be the associate dean for research in a college or the director of an institute or administrative unit. Senior staff reporting to the VCR who have campus-wide responsibilities for research support are included ex officio, as are directors of units that are primarily focused on the translation of Illinois research. 

Working Group members

Fouad Abd el Khalick
Gabrielle Allen
Magdi Azer
M. Tamer Basar
Jennifer Bernhard
Jeff Binder
Antoinette Burton
Martin Camargo
Neal Cohen
Evan Delucia
J. Stephen Downie
John Erdman

Bruce Fouke
Sheryl Goldberg
Lyndon Goodly
Kevin Hamilton
James Hay

Lois Hoyer
Feng Sheng Hu
Pradeep Khanna
Wynne Korr
Neal Merchen
Lesley Millar-Nicholson
Jeffrey Moore

Beth Namachchivaya
Mark Peecher

David Richardson
Jennifer Robbennolt
Gene Robinson
Brian Ross
Mark Ryan
Edward Seidel
Jacob Sosnoff

Donald Takehara
Richard Tapping
Craig Wagenecht
Jeffrey Woods
Min Zhan

Proxy

Ken Watkin
Patty Jones
Mark Mikel
Sarah Allison
Jennifer Quirk
Jamelle Sharpe
William Berry
John Melchi
Barry Ackerson

Ex Officio
Jan Novakofski 
Melissa Edwards 
Melanie Loots 
Peter Schiffer 

Faculty Profiles Advisory Committee

Guides the implementation of a new researcher profile system for the campus, working with staff from the Library and the Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research.

Committee Members

Beth Namachchivaya, Chair
Ximing Cai
J. Stephen Downie
Amy Edwards
Kevin Hamilton
Ashley Lawrence
Marilyn O’Hara Ruiz
Robert Markley
Robin Fretwell Wilson
Angela Wiley

Research Communications Council

Works to coordinate communications activities and campus information flow to support the work of the Illinois Research Community.

The group has three distinct charges:

  • To share information about events, discoveries, and policies that affect the Illinois research community
  • To develop and maintain best practices for promoting U of I research events and discoveries to external audiences
  • To build and support member literacy in topics related to research administration and the communication of science

Council Members

Liz Ahlberg
Cindy Ashwill
Charlotte Bauer
Bill Bell
Chris Beuoy
Andy Blacker
Laura Bleill
Kelly Delahanty
Melissa Edwards
Vanessa Faurie
Chris Harris
Sue Johnson
Robin Kaler
Tony Mancuso
Gina Manola
Brian Mertz
Heather Murphy
Nicole Nair
Sarah Olson
Veerle Opgenhaffen
Leann Ormsby
Brad Petersen
Becky Ponder
Kent Reel
Maeve Reilly
Chantelle Thompson
Heather Tucker
Nick Vasi
Steve Wald
Kristin Williamson 
Steve Witmer
Tyler Wolpert
Diana Yates
Joe Yun

Meeting Minutes and Materials

Research Safety Council

Assists campus safety units in understanding how best to support the health and safety needs of investigators and to provide a channel of communication to strengthen cooperation between the safety units, principal investigators, and the responsible unit administrators. Convened by the Vice Chancellor for Research and the Executive Director of Facilities & Services. 

Council Members

Angela Graham
Bruce Vojak
Feng Sheng Hu
Jan Novakofski
Jeffrey Schrader
Jeffrey Woods
Jesse Ryan Southern
John Orawiec
Jonathan Sweedler
Kristopher Williams
Lois Hoyer
Lyndon Goodley
Mark Mikel
Maureen Mosley-Banks
Nancy Johnson
Neal Merchen
Paul Redman
Richard Lincoln Fredrickson
Richard Tapping
Robert Aherin
Robert Fritz
Robert Mann
Robert Woodward
Sara Jo Myers
Todd Short

Social and Behavioral Science Research Initiative (SBSRI) Advisory Committee

The primary goal of this committee is to advise the offices of the Provost and the Vice Chancellor for Research on the development and potential implementation of the Social and Behavioral Science Research Incubator as outlined in the working group report. More information is available on the Social and Behavioral Sciences Research Initiative website.

Committee Members

Brent Roberts, Chair
Kara Federmeier
Craig Gundersen
Hillary Klonoff-Cohen
Chris Larrison
Bob Lawless
Kevin Leicht
Jeff Mondak
Silvina Montrul
Dan Morrow
Rob Motl
Andrew Orta
Brian Quick
Patrick Vargas 

Steering Committee for the Consideration and Implementation of the Humanities Working Group Report

Advises the offices of the Provost and the Vice Chancellor for Research as we consider the recommendations in the Humanities Working Group Report.

Committee Members

Antoinette Burton
Elabbas Benmamoun
Matthew Gilbert
 

Swine Facilities Strategic Planning Committee

Provides recommendations and suggestions to the Office of the Vice Chancellor of Research regarding swine research facilities at Illinois. Log into the Illinois Box system to view the final report.

Committee Members

Lyndon Goodly, Chair
Ryan Dilger
Sharon Donovan
Dennis French
Lois Hoyer
James Lowe
Hans Stein
Brett Stillwell
Matthew Wheeler

Ex Officio
Nohra Mateus-Pinilla
Jan Novakofski

 

OCR Visioning Group

Evaluates how the campus engages with companies, how the Office of Corporate Relations can best assist Illinois students, staff, and faculty in this engagement, and how the Office of Corporate Relations will support campus economic development efforts.

Group Members

Paul Kenis, Chair
Magdi Azer
Jen Bernhard 
German Bollero
Steve Boppart
Brian Cunningham
Barry Dickerson 
Bruce Fouke 
Brendan McGinty
Jennifer Quirk 
Kim Surles
Janelle Weatherford 
Scott Wilkin 
Jeffrey Woods 

Ex Officio
Melissa Edwards

General Information

I'm looking for...

Campus Research Overview

Campus Administration

OVCR on Twitter